Privacy Policy

Aurelitec is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information that we collect through our website, https://www.aurelitec.com. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information as described in this privacy policy.

Collection of Information

We do not collect any personally-identifiable information about you without your knowledge. We only collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through the contact form on our website, which includes your name, email address, subject, message, and a checkbox to opt-in to the Aurelitec newsletter.

Google Analytics 4 is used on our website to collect information about how visitors use our site. This information is used to improve the website and understand how visitors interact with it. Google Analytics 4 collects data such as the number of visitors, the pages they visit, and how long they spend on the site. This data is collected anonymously, and we do not use it to track or identify individual users.

Use of Information

We use the information that you provide to us for our internal purposes only. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

The information that you provide through the contact form may be used to respond to your inquiry or to provide you with information about our products or services. If you opt-in to the Aurelitec newsletter, we may use your email address to send you updates and promotional materials about our company and products.

Disclosure of Information

We do not disclose your personal information to any third parties except as described in this privacy policy. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in order to comply with legal requirements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or other third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your device when you visit a website. They are used to personalize your experience and improve the website's functionality. Our website does not use its own cookies, but we use Google Analytics 4 to track website usage and improve our services. Google Analytics 4 uses first-party cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information such as your IP address, browser type, location, and pages visited. IP anonymization is enabled by default in Google Analytics 4, which means that it will not store the IP addresses of users and will not be able to track them. To have a better understanding of how Google Analytics uses cookies and how you can control them, please read the Google Analytics cookie policy.

Additionally, you can opt-out from the use of Google Analytics 4 by using the browser add-on provided by Google. This add-on is available for most modern web browsers and allows you to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about your website visits. Please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page for more information and to install the add-on.

Security

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Exercising Your Rights

We take data protection and privacy seriously and are committed to giving our users control over their personal data. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have the right to access, rectify, and erase; the right to data portability; and the right to object to data processing. To exercise these rights, please contact us by using the Aurelitec Support page. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time and in accordance with applicable laws. In some cases, we may be unable to fulfill your request for specific legal or security reasons; in that case, we'll let you know the reasons for this decision. We will always make sure that we handle your request in a timely manner, and we are committed to keeping you informed about the status of your request.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or to comply with legal requirements. We will post any changes to this privacy policy on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us by using the Aurelitec Support page.

This privacy policy was last updated on 2023-01-14.

Find out first when our current apps are updated and improved and when new apps are released!

Apps Featured In

Lifehacker Revision3 Entrepreneur Web User Magazine EL PAÍS Globo Yahoo Finance